Privacy Policy

We would like to take this opportunity to assure you that we are 100% committed to protecting your privacy and security.

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority of Admiral Cleaning Supplies Ltd (ACS Ltd), and we are committed to respect your privacy rights. We undertake to handle your data fairly and legally at all times and we are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect from you and how we may use such data.

ACS Ltd respects your right to privacy. This privacy notice aims to explain the types of personal data ACS Ltd may collect about you when you interact with us whether you visit our website, offices, or use any of our services. It also aims to explain how we will process, share and keep your data.

We hope this will answer any questions you have, but if you still have any questions, please get in touch with us.

 

1. Data
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR is applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice apply once the GDPR became law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

In order to communicate with you and to provide our services and related support, it is necessary for ACS Ltd to process some of your personal data. For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller for this data for EU residents is 11 The Courtyard, Stenson Road, Coalville,Leicester LE67 4JP

The Data Protection Officer, Claire Grant, is available to answer any questions or concerns about the use of personal data and correspondence should be addressed to claire@admiral-cleaning-supplies.co.uk 

2. Who we are and what we do
Admiral Cleaning Supplies Ltd is a registered janitorial supplies distributor. Our services are based around the supply and distribution of cleaning supplies and equipment to the UK market

3. Collection of Personal Information
In order to process your enquiry and to provide you with the best possible level of service, we may need to collect some necessary information about you, your name, company name, telephone number and e-mail address.

However, we only use the information we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may collect information from you when you place an order with ACS Ltd, fill out a form for pre-sales assistance, during a meeting or from a telephone appointment or your use of social media.

The data is stored on our secure servers based in the UK.

We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

Supplier contacts to support our services
Clients we support
Employees, consultants, temporary workers
Prospective clients and individuals

4. Use of Personal Information
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred outside of our group company, or given to any other company for any reason without your consent, other than for the purposes specified below:

Where we need to perform or take preparatory steps to perform the contract we have entered/shall enter into with you;
Where we need to comply with a legal obligation; and
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
Our commitment to customer service ensures that all personal information is held securely, in accordance with both our internal security policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to ensure that no other party is able to view your details.

If you wish to check the information that we hold about you, you can do this at any time by emailing us. If any of the information we hold is inaccurate, we will delete or correct it immediately. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

5. Processing Data and Consent
We will process your data for the purpose of performance of our contract with you or the legitimate interest of our business and to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about.

In other cases, we will request your consent for the processing of the personal data you may submit. If you need to inform us of any personal information of another person (i.e. business partner, co-director, employee etc) you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of their personal information in accordance with this policy.

Your refusal to provide personal data to us for certain products and services may hinder us from fulfilling your order for those products or services. Also, if you deny or withdraw your consent to use personal data or opt out of receiving information about ACS Ltd products and services this may result in you not being made aware of sales promotions, renewal notices, company newsletters, new service updates, security updates, related product or service information, and status updates on maintenance or service availability.

If ACS Ltd believes or becomes aware that its processing of data is likely to result in a high risk to the data protection rights and freedoms of data subjects, it shall inform the client as soon as reasonably practicable and provide the client with all such reasonable assistance at the client’s cost as the client may reasonably require, in order to conduct a data protection impact assessment.

6. Use of Cookies
Our website usese cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you in anonymous form from other users of our websites and helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites. The cookies we use are either 'analytical' cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the sites when they are using them, or functionally necessary for the sites to operate. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Some cookies are essential to ensure this website works for you in the best possible way. You may delete and block all cookies from the sites, by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, but you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

7. Our Legitimate Business Interests
In order to support our clients’ needs we require a database of suppliers and client personal data containing historical information as well as current requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we occasionally need to record the personal data of prospective client contacts. Your personal data may irregularly be used for email marketing purposes to keep you informed about related industry news and articles, career advice, events, surveys, activities and services.

8. Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA
We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose or share your personal data without your knowledge, unless in order to serve purposes that are specified in section 4 above or we are required to do so by law. Unless we notify you, we will not process your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), as it is currently defined.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or protect our rights, property, or safety. It is our policy to notify customers of requests for their data from law enforcement agencies unless we are prohibited from doing so by statute or court order.

9. Data Retention and Rights
We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. We have retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

If Admiral Cleaning Supplies Limited Ltd is processing your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Email: claire@admiral-cleaning-supplies.co.uk

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

10. Social Media and Marketing
We try to ensure that our communications are as effective and relevant as possible so that we make the best use of the money we spend on them.

On occasion, we may use information you have given us directly, to tailor our communications with you about our future activities. We may also, on occasion, use the information you provide us to target our digital and social media advertising effectively.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

12. Contact 
We hope we have provided you with plenty of information around the processing of your personal data that we undertake and the rights you have over it, however if you have any additional questions or would like more details around any of the points listed above, please contact:

Correspondence and Registered Address
Admiral Cleaning Supplies Limited
11 The Courtyard
Stenson Road
Coalville
Leicester
LE67 4JP